www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Eutropiichthys murius (Hamilton, 1822)

Image contributors to this species:

Mostafa Hossain (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search

 

Relevant Information:

Eutropiichthys murius was described from the Mahananda River (part of the Brahmaputra River drainage) in Bengal, and is known throughout the Ganges and Brahmaputra river drainages in northern and northeastern India, southern Nepal and Bangladesh. Although the threats to this species are unknown, as is the current status of the global population, indications from personal observation and the literature are that this species is still relatively abundant and widespread, and is therefore assessed as Least Concern. This species inhabits the main channel of large rivers, as well as its larger tributaries. The substrate in such habitats is generally sand or mud (IUCN). Remarks: Eutropiichthys murius still listed in Fishbase as being in the Schilbeidae family but it is updated in The Catalog of Fishes as in the family Ailiidae.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Pimelodus murius, Pachypterus melanurus

Family:

Ailiidae

Distribution:

Asia: Northern India, Bangladesh and Pakistan. Type locality: Mahananda river [Bengal]

Size:

25cm. (10ins)

Temp:

23-26°C (73-79°F)

p.H.

6.5 -7.2.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. and R.P. Vari, 2007. Revision of the Catfishes of the genus Eutropiichthys, with the description of two new species (Siluriformes: Schilbidae). Copeia 2007(4):866-885
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2019.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 02/2019 )
Talwar, P.K. and A.G. Jhingran, 1991. Inland fishes of India and adjacent countries. Volume 2. A.A. Balkema, Rotterdam
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Ng, H.H. 2010. Eutropiichthys murius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T166486A6219455. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-4.RLTS.T166486A6219455.en

 

Back to Family page

 




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                            updated = May 8, 2019 © ScotCat 1997-2019