www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 Arius maculatus  (Thunberg, 1792)

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (2) Jean-Francois Helias (2) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search   All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Occurs in inshore waters and estuaries. Feed on invertebrates and small fishes. Occasionally form schools. Caught mainly with set bag nets and bamboo stake traps. Marketed fresh. Air bladders are exported as isinglass used by the wine industry. Strong venomous dorsal and pectoral spines provide protection for the fish. Dorsal spines (total): 1; Dorsal soft rays (total): 7; Anal soft rays: 16 - 30. Head shield somewhat rugose; deep and long median fontanelle groove.

Common Name:

Spotted Sea Catfish

Synonyms:

Silurus maculatus, Pimelodus thunberg, Arius gagoroides, Arius heckelii, Arius pidada, Arius angulatus, Arius viviparus, Arius borneensis, Hemipimelodus bicolor, Hemipimelodus atripinnis.

Family:

Ariidae mblycipitidae

Distribution:

South and southeast Asia. Sri Lanka, Thailand, Indonesia, Philippines and China. Type locality: China; Japan

Size:

50.0cm. SL (20ins)

Temp:

20-27°c (67-81°f )

p.H.

6.5-8.0.

Reference:

Marceniuk, Alexandre P.; Menezes, Naércio A. (2007). "Systematics of the family Ariidae (Ostariophysi, Siluriformes), with a redefinition of the genera" Zootaxa 1416: 1–126.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (10/2009).

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                    updated = August 25, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017