www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Netuma thalassina  (Rüppell, 1837)

Image contributors to this species:

Jean-Francois Helias (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search   All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Known with certainty from the Red Sea and the northwestern Indian Ocean. A  closely related form occurs in the Philippines and Gulf of Thailand. The wider distribution usually given for this species stems from misidentifications of similar species overlapping its range. Also reported from Australia, Polynesia and Japan and rarely in the Mekong delta. A marine species often found in estuaries, but rarely enters freshwater. Typically euryhaline. Reported to occasionally ascend into fresh water. Recorded at temperatures ranging from 26-29°C. Feeds mainly on crabs, prawns, mantis shrimps (Squilla species) but also on fishes and mollusks. An important food fish. Marketed mostly fresh; often dried.

Common Name:

Giant seacatfish

Synonyms:

Bagrus thalassinus, Bagrus netuma, Bagrus laevigatus, Arius nasutus, Catastoma nasutum, Bagrus carchariorhynchos, Sarcogenys rostratus, Arius andamanensis, Arius serratus, Ariodes aeneus, Netuma thalassina jacksonensis, Netuma thalassinus  

Family:

Ariidae mblycipitidae

Distribution:

Eastern Africa, south and southeast Asia to New Guinea and Australia. India, Thailand, Vietnam, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, China, Papua New Guinea and Australia. Type locality: (Bagrus thalassinus Rüppell, 1837:) Massawa, Eritrea, Red Sea.

Size:

180.0cm. (6ft)

Temp:

26-29°c (79-85°f )

p.H.

7.0-8.5.

Reference:

Marceniuk, Alexandre P.; Menezes, Naércio A. (2007). "Systematics of the family Ariidae (Ostariophysi, Siluriformes), with a redefinition of the genera" Zootaxa 1416: 1–126.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (10/2009).

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 





                                                                                              updated = August 25, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017