www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

Aspistor luniscutis (Valenciennes, 1840)
 

Image contributors to this species:

Carla Isobel Elliff (1) Alfredo Carvalho Filho (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search   All Catfish Species Inventory  Catalog of Fishes
 

Relevant Information:

Aspistor luniscutis occurs along the eastern coast of South America from the Guianas to Brazil, and may reach a maximum length of 1.2 m (Figueiredo & Menezes 1978). Like the other species, it occupies marine and brackish environments (Marceniuk & Menezes 2007). Knowledge about this species is also very sparse (Mishima & Tanji 1982, Azevedo et al. 1999). The family Ariidae includes the catfishes, marine and brackish water leather fishes (Figueiredo & Menezes 1978). The family has a wide distribution in tropical and temperate waters, and its members occur near the coast, in estuaries and inland waters; few are strictly marine (Marceniuk & Menezes 2007). The catfishes seek out river mouths and lagoons during the spawning period (Figueiredo & Menezes 1978). They have a wide feeding spectrum, which may vary during their ontogenetic development, with the diet mostly constituted of detritus, decapods, fish, polychaetes and bivalves (Espírito Santo & Isaac 1999). The reproduction occurs normally, in the warmer months of the year or during the rainy period, when there is a major uptake from rivers (Mazzoni et al. 2000, Gomes & Araújo 2004, Fávaro et al. 2005). Remarks: The first thumbnail specimen was captured in Santos, Brazil in May 2011. Habitat: brackish, marine.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Arius luniscutis, Arius physacanthus, Arius bonneti, Arius clavispinosus, Arius despaxi, Notarius luniscutis

Family:

Ariidae mblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Atlantic coastal rivers of South America from French Guiana to southern Brazill.

Size:

120.cm.TL (4ft)

Temp:

20-27°c (67-81°f )

p.H.

6.5-8.0.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2015. FishBase.World Wide Web electronic publication.www.fishbase.org, version (10/2015).
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Marceniuk, A.P. and N.A. Menezes, 2007. Systematics of the family Ariidae (Ostariophysi, Siluriformes), with a redefinition of the genera. Zootaxa 1416:1-126.
Eduardo Bessa, Flávia Borges Santos, Wellington Silva Fernandez, Fernanda Motta da Costa Santos, Mônica Malagutti Feijó, Andreza Cristina Dias Arcuri & Alexander Turra. http://www.biotaneotropica.org.br/v12n4/en/abstract?article+bn01912042012 Life history of three catfish species (Siluriformes: Ariidae) from southeastern Brazil

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                          updated = August 25, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017