www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

Aspistor quadriscutis (Valenciennes, 1840)

Image contributors to this species:

Jackie Goulder (2) David Mashall (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search   All Catfish Species Inventory  Catalog of Fishes
 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 1. Three pair of barbels on rostral region, two pairs on lower jaw, one pair on posterior end of maxilla; end of maxilla barbel reaching pectoral fin insertion; large saddle-shaped bony plate with rugosa surface in front of dorsal fin, anterior margin of this plate waved but no deep medial incision; body yellow or gray-yellow dorsally, white ventrally. Found in turbid waters over muddy bottoms in shallow coastal areas, also around estuaries , and coastal rivers. Food items include bottom-living invertebrates. Marketed fresh. Exported frozen. Reproduction period is probably between September and November. Egg diameter is 9-11 mm. Males practice mouth brooding of the eggs. Habitat: freshwater, brackish, marine.

Common Name:

Bressou sea catfish

Synonyms:

Arius quadriscutis, Notarius quadriscutis     

Family:

Ariidae mblycipitidae

Distribution:

Atlantic coastal rivers of South America from Guyana to northeastern Brazil. Type locality: Cayenne ou de la Mana ... Cayenne.

Size:

50.0cm.TL (1ft 8ins)

Temp:

20-27°c (67-81°f )

p.H.

6.5-8.0.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase.World Wide Web electronic publication.www.fishbase.org, version (05/2011).
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                          updated = August 25, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017