www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Cephalocassis borneensis (Bleeker, 1851)

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1) Fishes of Mainland Southeast Asia (1)

ScotCat Sources:

 

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search   All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Head about as deep as wide; rounded snout; without teeth on palate. Occurs in large lowland rivers. Diets consists of bivalve mollusks, crustaceans, aquatic macrophytes and plant detritus. Caught with trawls, seines, and traps. Marketed fresh.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Hemipimelodus borneensis, Hemipimelodus siamensis, Pimelodus borneensis

Family:

Ariidae mblycipitidae

Distribution:

South and southeast Asia: Thailand, Malaysia, Cambodia, Laos, Vietnam and Indonesia. Type locality: Sambas, western Borneo, Indonesia.

Size:

30cm. (12inch)

Temp:

12-26°c (61 -79°f )

p.H.

7.0-8.5.

Reference:

Marceniuk, Alexandre P.; Menezes, Naércio A. (2007). "Systematics of the family Ariidae (Ostariophysi, Siluriformes), with a redefinition of the genera" Zootaxa 1416: 1–126.
Rainboth, W.J. 1996 Fishes of the Cambodian Mekong. FAO Species Identification Field Guide for Fishery Purposes. FAO, Rome, 265 p.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = December 14, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017