www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Cephalocassis jatia (Hamilton, 1822)

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1) Andrew Rao (3)

ScotCat Sources:

 

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search   All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Marceniuk et al (2007) placed this species in the genus, Arius, due to the moderate size of its adipose fin and the lateral line bifurcated at the caudal region, although it did not have the accessory tooth plates which places it in this genus. It is found in the rivers and estuaries of South Asia. Description: Three pairs barbels, the maxillary barbels shorter than head. No teeth on plate. Strong dorsal spine, as long as head without snout. Pectoral spines as long as dorsal spine. Body bluish dark superiorly and lighter below with yellowish fins. Lower caudal lobe tinted gray with a dark spot on adipose fin.

Common Name:

River catfish

Synonyms:

Pimelodus jatius, Arius jatius, Hemipimelodus jatius.

Family:

Ariidae mblycipitidae

Distribution:

South and southeast Asia: India, Sri Lanka and Bangladesh. Type locality: estuaries of Bengal.

Size:

30cm. (12inch)

Temp:

12-26°c (61 -79°f )

p.H.

7.0 -8.5.

Reference:

Marceniuk, Alexandre P.; Menezes, Naércio A. (2007). "Systematics of the family Ariidae (Ostariophysi, Siluriformes), with a redefinition of the genera" Zootaxa 1416: 1–126.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Misra, K.S.; An aid to the Identification of the Common Commercial Fishes of India and Pakistan. 2003, Narendra Publishing House, Delhi, (India)

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = August 25, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017