www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Cochlefelis burmanicus (Day, 1870)

Image contributors to this species:

Worawich Prasittiphat (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Freshwater; brackish; benthopelagic; amphidromous. Found in freshwaters and tidal rivers. Remarks: The Cochlefelis genus was elevated from a subgenus of Arius by Kailola (2004).

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Arius burmanicus

Family:

Ariidaecipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Myanmar, Reported from Thailand. Type locality: Irrawaddi, Bassein district, and Salwein in the Tenasserim provinces, Burma.

Size:

40cm. (16ins)

Temp:

-

p.H.

-

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2019.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 02/2019 )
Talwar, P.K. and A.G. Jhingran, 1991. Inland fishes of India and adjacent countries. Volume 2. A.A. Balkema, Rotterdam.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Grant, Steven. pers. commun. 2019

 

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = March 21, 2019 © ScotCat 1997-2019