www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Nemapteryx caelata (Valenciennes, 1840)

Image contributors to this species:

Jean-Francois Helias (3)

ScotCat Sources:

 

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Head shield strongly rugose and granulated; supra-occipital process short, about as long as broad, with median keel, hind end concave. Dorsal and pectoral fins with very strong, thick, and coarsely granulated spine; tip of dorsal spine produced into a long filament; adipose fin rather large. Body with metallic blue luster. Tip of dorsal fin blackish, its filament black; pectoral, pelvic and anal fins dusky; caudal fin paler; adipose fin either entirely black or  bearing a large black blotch on upper half. Mostly marine. Enters brackish waters and tidal rivers. Regularly ascends into fresh water in the Mekong delta. Feeds mainly on invertebrates and small fishes. Marketed fresh, also dried-salted. An important food fish.

Common Name:

Engraved catfish

Synonyms:

Tachysurus caelatus, Cephalocassis coelatus, Arius caelatus   

Family:

Ariidae mblycipitidae

Distribution:

South and southeast Asia. Pakistan, India, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Myanmar, Thailand, Malaysia, Cambodia and Indonesia. Type locality: Jakarta, Java, Indonesia; Bombay, India.

Size:

40.0cm. (16ins)

Temp:

  26-29°c (79-85°f )

p.H.

7.0-8.5.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2006.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (03/2006).
Marceniuk, Alexandre P.; Menezes, Naércio A. (2007). "Systematics of the family Ariidae (Ostariophysi, Siluriformes), with a redefinition of the genera" Zootaxa 1416: 1–126.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                  updated = August 25, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017