www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Nemapteryx nenga (Hamilton 1822)

Image contributors to this species:

Jean-Francois Helias (3) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2)

ScotCat Sources:

 

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search   All Catfish Species Inventory  Catolog of Fishes
 

Revelant Information:

Palatal tooth patches distinctly triangular, their long axes at about 70° to curve of mouth.

Common Name:

Thickspined catfish

Synonyms:

Pimelodus nenga, Arius nenga, Tachysurus nenga  

Family:

Ariidae mblycipitidae

Distribution:

South and southeast Asia. India, Thailand, Myanmar, Malaysia and Indonesia. Type locality: Ganges River, India.

Size:

30.0cm. TL (12ins)

Temp:

26-29°c (79-85°f )

p.H.

7.0-8.5.

Reference:

Marceniuk, Alexandre P.; Menezes, Naércio A. (2007). "Systematics of the family Ariidae (Ostariophysi, Siluriformes), with a redefinition of the genera" Zootaxa 1416: 1–126.
Kailola; P.J. Order Siluriformes Ariidae (= Tachysuridae) Sea catfishes (fork-tailed catfishes).

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page














 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                  updated = August 25, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017