www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Ageneiosus cf. piperatus

Image contributors to this species:

amiidae (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus  

Other Sources:

Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory  
 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium Care: Although reputed to be of a smaller size they could still prove to be predatory as per this genera, so would need to be kept with fish that are not too small. Diet: Presumably meat based.

Common Name:

Transparent Hammerhead cat

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Auchenipteridaeblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Peru

Size:

-

Temp:

22-24°c (71-75°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.5

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




                                                                                         updated = August 27, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017