www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

 Ageneiosus marmoratus  Eigenmann, 1912
 

Image contributors to this species:

Robin Warne (2) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1) Enrico Richter (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

This genus was previously placed in its own family of Ageneiosidae and you can still find some publications that still follow this line. Aquarium Care: As per this genera they will be fine as juveniles, but as they mature they become predatory so would need to be kept with fish that are not too small. A large tank would be needed with plenty of swimming space. Diet: Meat based.

Common Name:

Bottlenose catfish 

Synonyms:

None  

Family:

Auchenipteridaeblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Widely distributed in South America east of the Andes mountains. Type locality: Creek below Potaro Landing, British Guiana.

Size:

30.0cm. (12ins)

Temp:

23-26°c (73-79°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Baensch, H.A. and R. Riehl 1995 Aquarien Atlas. Band 4. Mergus Verlag GmbH, Verlag für Natur- und Heimtierkunde, Melle, Germany. 864 p.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 










                                                                                         updated = August 27, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017