www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Centromochlus concolor  (Mees, 1974)

Image contributors to this species:

Daniel Blom (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Body with small, dark, circular spots. First nuchal plate absent. Male with modified anal fin, the last two branched rays rudimentary. Maxilla 135-145% of palatine length; premaxillae in contact with each other at rostral border of upper jaw; no fleshy flange present in between. Presence of mental barbels. (Soares-Porto, L.M. 2000).

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Tatia concolor

Family:

Auchenipteridaeblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Coppename River basin, Surinam. Type locality: Headwaters of Coppename Rivier

Size:

4cm. (1¾ins)

Temp:

22-26°c (71-79°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Soares-Porto, L.M. 2000 A new species of Centromochlus (Siluriformes: Auchenipteridae) from the rio Negro drainage, Amazon basin, Brazil, with comments on its relationships. Ichthyol. Explor. Freshwat. 11(3):279-287.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (01/2011).
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page









 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 







                                                                                  updated = August 28, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017