www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Spinipterus sp. "Otorongo"

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (3) Pier Aquatics (2) Erlend D. Bertelsen (1)

ScotCat Sources:

   

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

This undescribed species of Spinopterus is known from the Rio Nanay (Peru Aquarium Group, 2006) and Dorado Lake, PacayaSamiria National Reserve, Peru (Kasa, 2009) and has been in the hobby on a few occasions. lt is known as "Novia Otorongo" by Peruvian exporters. What differs Spinipterus sp 'Novia Otorongo' from Spinipterus acsi (apart from the obvious difference in colour and pattern) is that in the former the pectoral and dorsal fin spines get proportionately much longer, particularly when adult, and the additional rows of spines on these fins are not as distinct (but they are present) and are arranged in a different formation on the pectoral fin spines (Grant S.,2011). The combination of features make impossible to place the new species into any of the existing auchenipterid genera, so the authors, Akama & Ferraris, created a new genus Spinipterus.

Common Name:

Otorongo woodcat, Novia Otorongo

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Auchenipteridae

Distribution:

South America: Peru, Río Otorongo

Size:

12.0cm. (4¾ins)

Temp:

22-26°c (71-79°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Akama, A & CJ Ferraris Jr, 2011. Spinipterus, a new genus of small, spiny catfish (Siluriformes: Auchenipteridae) from the Peruvian Amazon. Zootaxa 2992: 52-60.
Grant, Steven. Spinipterus acsi Akama & Ferraris 2011 -A new, strange, dwarf Driftwood Catfish, with comments on the 'Novia Otorongo' Woodcatfish
(Siluriformes: Auchenipteridae). CatChat, The Journal of the Catfish Study Group. Volume 12, Issue 4. October 2011.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 







                                                                                                                               updated = September 14, 2018 © ScotCat 1997-2018