www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leiocassis  crassilabris  Günther, 1864

Image contributors to this species:

Zhou Hang (1) Freshwater Fishes of China in Coloured Illustrations (1)

ScotCat Sources:

   

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 2; Dorsal soft rays (total): 7; Anal soft rays: 15 - 17. In some sources this bagrid has been moved to the Tachysurus genera but most still list Leiocassis as valid.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Liocassis crassilabris, Pelteobagrus crassilabris, Pseudobagrus crassilabris, Leiocassis crassilabris crassilabris, Leiocassis crassirostris, Leiocassis crassilabris macrops.

Family:

Bagridaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: From Huanghe (Yellow River) to Zhujiang (Pearl River). Type locality: China.

Size:

15cm. SL. (6inch)

Temp:

15 -25°C (57-77°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (12/2009).

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page






 










 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                           updated = September 1, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017