www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Leiocassis poecilopterus  (Valenciennes, 1840)

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (1) Kamphol Udomrittiruj (1) Bleeker, P., The Fishes of the Indian Archipelago (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

The main differences are that in poecilopterus the posterior tip of the  supraoccipital  process reaches the predorsal  (nuchal) plate, whereas in  L. micropogon it does not.  This method of  identification is however made problematic for us aquarists with the recent  description of  L. aculeatus which is similar to both  species. In L. aculeatus the supraoccipital  process also meets the nuchal plate (as in  poecilopterus), but  aculeatus has a relatively longer  adipose  fin,  dorsal fin spine, and pectoral fin spines than L. poecilopterus. In addition, there are currently 6  or 7 species that have been tentatively deemed as synonyms of either L. poecilopterus or L.micropogon. Further work is being done  by Ng & Lim (as off 2006) to see if  any of these species are valid in their own right

Common Name:

High-headed smoothshield catfish

Synonyms:

Bagrus poecilopterus

Family:

Bagridaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Java, Borneo and possibly elsewhere in Southeast Asia. Type locality: rivière de Hèbak à Java.

Size:

17cm. (6¾inch)

Temp:

20-25°C (67-77°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.2.

Reference:

Ng, H.H. & R. K. Hadiaty, 2005 Two new bagrid catfishes (Teleostei: Bagridae)  from Alas River drainage, northern Sumatra. Ichthyological Exploration of Freshwaters, Vol. 16, No. 1, pp  83- 92, 10 figs., 2 tabs.
Grant, Steven
; pers. comm. Sept.2005.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.  

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page






 

 

 











 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                             updated = September 1, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017