www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Neotropius atherinoides (Bloch, 1794)

Image contributors to this species:

Beta Mahatvaraj (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Body with three or four bands along the sides formed by black spots. Pectoral fins long, extending beyond pelvic fins. Anal fin with 33 to 41 rays. Inhabit freshwaters and tidal rivers. Oviparous, eggs are unguarded. Remarks: Tilak (1964) synonymised this genus under Pseudeutropius and proposed transfer of Pseudeutropius from Schilbidae to Bagridae. Mo (1991) confirmed Tilak's findings and in the light of his revision of the Bagridae including Neotropius in it. Two  species previosly described under Pseudeutropius have also been placed under this genus.

Common Name:

Indian potasi

Synonyms:

Pseudeutropius atherinoides, Silurus atherinoides

Family:

Bagridaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Widely distributed in India, except for Assam and Kerala; also in Pakistan, Nepal, and Bangladesh. Type locality: Tranquebar

Size:

12cm.SL (4¾ins)

Temp:

21-26°C (69-79°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.2.

Reference:

Jayaram; K.C. Catfishes of India, Narendera Publishing House. p.71-73.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                             updated = September 3, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017