www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Pelteobagrus eupogon  (Boulenger, 1892)

Image contributors to this species:

Freshwater Fishes of China in Coloured Illustrations (1)

ScotCat Sources:

   

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

The genus Pelteobagrus consists of about twenty species that are found mainly in China, Korea, and other parts of Northern Asia.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Pseudobagrus eupogon

Family:

Bagridaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: China, Changjiang (Yangtze River) basin Type locality: Shanghai, China.

Size:

18cm (6inch)

Temp:

20-25°C (67-77°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Linder, R. Shane; The Catfishes of Asia, Family Bagridae part one. Catfish Study Group.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                          updated = September 3, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017