www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

 



Pseudobagrus aurantiacus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)

Image contributors to this species:

Nakamura, M; Keys to the Freshwater Fishes of Japan Fully Illustrated in Colors (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus   

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search   All Catfish Species Inventory  Catalog of Fishes

 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 1; Dorsal soft rays (total): 6-7; Anal spines: 0; Anal soft rays: 17 - 22. Closely resembles Tachysurus nudiceps, but distinguished by its caudal fin that is slightly notched posteriorly.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Bagrus aurantiacus, Pseudobagrus ransonnettii

Family:

Bagridaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Japan: Western Kyushu and Iki Islands. Type locality: Japan.

Size:

16.5cm (6½inch)

Temp:

20-25°C (67-77°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Masuda, H., K. Amaoka, C. Araga, T. Uyeno and T. Yoshino, 1984. The fishes of the Japanese Archipelago. Vol. 1. Tokai University Press, Tokyo, Japan. 437 p. (text).
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2011. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                                 updated = September 3, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017