www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Pseudobagrus vachellii  (Richardson, 1846)

Image contributors to this species:

Freshwater Fishes of China in Coloured Illustrations (1) Zhou Hang (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus   

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  Catalog of Fishes

 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 2; Dorsal soft rays (total): 6 - 7; Anal soft rays: 21 - 24. High dorsal fin, start at above the point between pectoral and pelvic fins. Light colored in stomach, without any spots. Edges of all fins are black.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Pelteobagrus vachelli, Bagrus vachellii, Pseudobagrus fangi Wu, 1930

Family:

Bagridaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: China; from Huanghe (Yellow River) to Zhujiang (Pearl River), Seoul, Suwon, Taeque, Taedong River, Korea. Type locality: Chikiang, China

Size:

20cm (8inch)

Temp:

20-25°C (67-77°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Gao, G. 1991 Bagridae. p. 297-317. In J.-H. Pan, L. Zhong, C.-Y. Zheng, H.-L. Wu and J.-H. Liu (eds). 1991. The freshwater fishes of Guangdong Province. Guangdong Science and Technology Press, Guangzhou. 589 pp.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                                 updated = September 3, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017