www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Tachysurus fulvidraco (Richardson, 1846)

Image contributors to this species:

Freshwater Fishes of China in Coloured Illustrations (1) Zhou Hang (2) Karl-Heinz Dau (1 Stamp) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Species  

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 2; Dorsal soft rays (total): 7; Anal soft rays: 19 - 20. Occurs mainly in river channels and lakes. Feeds on the bottom on insects (particularly on trichopterans and chironomids), mollusks, occasionally on fishes. Oviparous. Eggs are guarded by the males. Colour: Has an unique colour pattern of brown to dark brown mid-lateral and mid-dorsal stripes on yellow background. Aquarium Care: Primarily a cool water catfish so placing the tank in a centrally heated house would suffice. Needs a large tank as they grow fast and they will squabble with con specifics if kept in too small a tank. Create hiding places with rocks and bogwood with the tank densely planted and with floating plants as part of the setup. Diet: Will accept most prepared foods such as flake, tablets, live and frozen.

Common Name:

Tawny Dragon catfish

Synonyms:

Pelteobagrus fulvidraco, Pseudobagrus fulvidraco, Pimelodus fulvidraco, Macrones fulvidraco, Silurus calvarius Basilewsky, 1855, Bagrus calvarius (Basilewsky, 1855)

Family:

Bagridaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Widely throughout China, except the western plateau and Xinjiang (Chu et al., 1999); Nam Ma Basin, Laos, and northern and central Vietnam and the Amur river basin in the far east of Russia. Type locality: Canton, China.

Size:

32cm ( 14ins)

Temp:

16-25°C (59-77°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Burgess, W.E. 1989 An atlas of freshwater and marine catfishes. A preliminary survey of the Siluriformes. T.F.H. Publications, Inc., Neptune City, New Jersey (USA). 784 p.
Baensch, H.A. and R. Riehl 1991 Aquarien atlas. Bd. 3. Melle: Mergus, Verlag für Natur- und Heimtierkunde, Germany. 1104 p.
Serov, D.V., Nezdoliy V.K., Pavlov, D.S.; The Freshwater Fishes of Central Vietnam. Scientific Press Ltd. 363 p.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = September 3, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017