www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Tachysurus longirostris  (Günther, 1864 )

Image contributors to this species:

Freshwater Fishes of China in Coloured Illustrations (1) Zhou Hang (2) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1) Drake Shaw (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search   All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Can be identified by its long nose and grey colouration. Moved from the Leiocassis genera to Tachysurus. Too large a species for the home aquarium.

Common Name:

Chinese longsnout catfish

Synonyms:

Leiocassis longirostris, Pseudobagrus longirostris, Liocassis longirostris

Family:

Bagridaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: China, in the north. Type locality: Japan (possibly in error for China). 

Size:

90cm ( 36ins)

Temp:

16-25°C (59-77°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 

 

 






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                                updated = September 3, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017