www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 


Aspidoras menezesi  Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976

Image contributors to this species:

Ingo Seidel (2) Helen Burns (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Article Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

The Aspidoras genera differ from Corydoras by their different behaviour such as their swimming habits. The eyes are smaller, body smaller and a smaller head shape in Aspidoras compared with Corydoras. Aspidoras posses a duel fontanel bone structure in the skull whereas Corydoras have only the one larger fontanel. Aquarium Care: With all of this genus they are best kept in groups of six or more and are best housed with small fishes that are not aggressive. Provide a planted area in the tank for cover and include a soft substrate such as sand or small rounded gravel. Diet: Flake, tablet foods, small live and frozen foods. Remarks: Aspidoras menezesi is fairly uncommon in the hobby and the species that have/where imported as such are probably A. taurus  from the Mato Grosso State. Many species of Aspidoras are difficult to tell apart unless there is catchment information available.

Common Name:

Menezes's Aspidoras

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil : Ceará, Rio Granjeiro at Crato, 07°10’S, 39°25’W, tributary on left bank of Rio Salgado.

Size:

5.0cm (2ins)

Temp:

22-24°C (71-75°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

ScotCat Factsheet no. 37. July 1999
ScotCat Article: The Genus Aspidoras.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                                    updated = October 9, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017