www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Aspidoras pauciradiatus  (Weitzman & Nijssen, 1970)

Image contributors to this species:

Dennis Barrett (1) Ingo Seidel (1) Daniel Blom (1) Joost Schuitemaker (2) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2) Graham Ramsay (1) Alan Pinkerton (1) Allan James (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

This is one of the few Aspidoras that can be readily identified by its conspicuous markings. It has also 6 soft rays in the dorsal while the rest of the genus has 7. ( pauciradiatus means, few fin rays). Most other Aspidoras species tend to have a brown colouration with a scattered spotted pattern which can lead to identification problems. Aquarium Care: Aspidoras pauciradiatus does not do well in a mixed community tank with larger tankmates due to its size and retiring nature. A better idea is a smaller tank with small characins/tetras or even a tank on their own. Buy at least 6 or more as they do better in their own company and when settled will come to the front of the tank at feeding time. I find that Java Moss and Java Fern plants with a sand substrate and a box or sponge filter in a 18" x 12" x 12" tank will keep them happy, with weekly water changes of 30 to 50% adequate. Remarks: this species in the future will probably be shifted back to Corydoras and as being in lineage 2 now (Aspidoras) it will be assigned to lineage 5 the "Elegans group" (Gastrodermus)

Common Name:

False Corydoras

Synonyms:

Corydoras pauciradiatus

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil : Upper Araguaia River basin. Type locality: Brazil, Rio Araguaia, near Aruanã, Est. Goiás (14º58'S, 51º04'W).

Size:

3.5cm (1½ins)

Temp:

22-25°C (71-77°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

ScotCat Factsheet no. 38. August 1999.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                              updated = October 9, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017