www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Aspidoras spilotus  Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976

Image contributors to this species:

Ian Fuller (1) Adam Revitt (1)

 ScotCat Sources:

Article Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

The Aspidoras genera differ from Corydoras by their different behaviour such as their swimming habits. The eyes are smaller, body smaller and a smaller head shape in Aspidoras compared with Corydoras. Aspidoras posses a duel fontanel bone structure in the skull whereas Corydoras have only the one larger fontanel. Aquarium Care: With all of this genus they are best kept in groups of six or more and are best housed with small fishes that are not aggressive. Provide a planted area in the tank for cover and include a soft substrate such as sand or small rounded gravel. Diet: Flake, tablet foods, small live and frozen foods. Remarks: Many species of Aspidoras are difficult to tell apart unless there is catchment information available. This species is closely related to A. rochai.

Common Name:

Spotted Aspidoras

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Coastal rivers in Ceará State, Brazil. Type locality: Brazil, Est. Ceará, Riacho dos Macacos, tributary of Rio Acaráu.

Size:

4.5cm (1¾ins)

Temp:

22-25°C (71-77°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

ScotCat Article: The Genus Aspidoras.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                        updated = October 9, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017