www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brochis multiradiatus  (Orcés-Villagomez, 1960)
Image contributors to this species:
Danny Blundell (1) Ian Fuller (1) Chris Ralph (4) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (4)
ScotCat Sources:
Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = species
Other Sources:
Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 
Relevant Information: Brochis multiradiatus has a 17 dorsal ray count compared to B. splendens (12) and B.britskii (15) and it has also a far longer snout than the latter two. Aquarium Care: Best kept in water which has a pH in the range of 6.0-7.2, and hardness in the range up to 15.0 dGH. This catfish is ideally suited to temperatures in the range of 21-24ºC. I would suggest a tank of the minimum size of 30” x 15” X 12” for a shoal. The preferred substrate for keeping these catfish should be good quality aquarium sand such as BD Aquarium Sand, or very smooth rounded gravel in order to prevent their barbels from being damaged. The aquarium should provide some shelter in the form of rocks, bogwood and aquatic plants. As with all other species of fish, water quality and general husbandry is very important, and recommended would be a minimum of 25% water is changed on a fortnightly basis. Diet: As with all the other Brochis they will readily accept a mixed and varied diet, catfish pellets, good quality flake foods, granular foods, cultured whiteworm and frozen foods such as bloodworm to name but a few.
Common Name: Hog-Nosed Brochis  
Synonyms: Chaenothorax multiradiatus
Family: Callichthyidaemblycipitidae
Distribution: South America: Western Amazon River basin, Ecuador and Peru. Type locality: afluente occidental del río Lagartococha, cerca del poblado de Garza-Cocha, sistema del alto Napo.
Size: 9cm ( 3ins)
Temp: 21-24°C (69-75°F)
p.H. 6.0-7.2.
Reference: ScotCat Factsheet no. 129. March 2007.


Back to Family page

Back to Family Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                      updated = January 9, 2012 © ScotCat 1997-2012