www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Corydoras aeneus (albino)  (Gill, 1858)

Image contributors to this species:

Jim Makin (1) Kathy Marshall (2) Sandy Milne (4) Allan James (2) K. Meier (1) John Bradley (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Article Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

This is a man made albino varirty of Corydoras aeneus. If starting off with this species buy at least half-a-dozen as with most Cory's they are happier in their own company, and with the comparatively low price of aeneus (apart from the new varieties) it would certainly not break the bank, and you could end up of course with at least a pair of these hardy Cory's. Aquarium Care: Will do well in a community setup with smaller tank mates such as Rasboras and Tetra's. Do not house with aggressive species or large Cichlids. Reproduction: Breeding is comparatively easy with cool water changes that lowers the temperature, triggering them off. Feed a good balanced diet making sure that they get their full quota of food if kept in a community tank. Diet: A good quality flake food provides all the essential vitamins that they need with extra feedings of frozen bloodworm, white worm (sparingly) and tablet food.

Common Name:

Albino Cory

Synonyms:

Corydoras schultzei, C.macrosteus, C.venezuelanus, C.microps, Hoplosoma aeneum.

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Albino variety not found in nature

Size:

Male 6.5cm, (2½ins) Female 7.5cm. (3ins)

Temp:

20-26°C (67-79°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

ScotCat Factsheet no. 2. Feb. 1997.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 





















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                   updated = July 17, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017