www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Corydoras agassizii  Steindachner, 1877

Image contributors to this species:

D.M.A.Wright (1) Ian Fuller (1) Vedran Cuncic (1) Michael McGeoghegan (1) Yakov Oksman (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Colour pattern in this species can be variable. It can also be mistaken for C. ambiacus. Juveniles can often show large spots on body which reduce in size as they mature. Aquarium Care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium sized tankmates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Best to purchase 6 individuals or more as they will be happier in a group. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few.

Common Name:

Agassiz's Corydoras

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil; Amazonas, Rio Amazonas near Tabatinga.

Size:

7cm ( 2¾ins)

Temp:

23-26°C (73-79°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Fuller, Ian A.M. & Evers, Hans-Georg: Identifying Corydoradinae Catfish P.56-57

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                             updated = August 24, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017