www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

Corydoras albolineatus  Knaack, 2004

Image contributors to this species:

Tim Beer (1) Ian Fuller (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search   All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

This species is similar to C. xinguensis from the Mato Grosso in Brazil, but is slimmer in the body. Aquarium Care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium sized tankmates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Best to purchase 6 individuals or more as they will be happier in a group. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few.

Common Name:

C056

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Bolivia;Itenez River basin. Type locality: Bolivien, Departamento Santa Cruz, Provincia J.M. Velasco, Raum Piso firme, System río Itenez, río Paragua (Mündungsgebiet, NW-Ufer), 13º31.989'S, 61º50.295'W.

Size:

4.5cm (1¾ins) Male; 5.0cm ( 2ins) Female.

Temp:

22-24°C (71-75°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

Reference:

Fuller, I.A.M. & Evers, H-G: 2005 Identifying Corydoradinae Catfish 384p.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                         updated = October 9, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017