www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Corydoras amandajanea  Sands,1995

Image contributors to this species:

Ian Fuller (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2) David Sands (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

This species is said to occupy the same or overlapping geographic areas with C. crypticus and in some quarters there is a thought that they are one and the same variable species. There are variations in colour pattern including small spots and blotches in certain individuals. Aquarium Care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium sized tankmates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Best to purchase 6 individuals or more as they will be happier in a group. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few.

Common Name:

Amanda's Cory

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil; Rio Miuã system of streams, possibly the Uarinabe stream (Miuã system), 10-12 kilometers away from its confluence of the Upper Negro River.

Size:

6cm ( 2½ins)

Temp:

22-25°C (71-77°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

www.corydorasworld.com

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                            updated = October 9, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017