www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 



Corydoras ambiacus  Cope, 1872

Image contributors to this species:

D. M. A. Wright (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (3) Yakov Oksman (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Quite difficult to identify from the similar looking C. agassizii especially as juveniles and knowing where your specimen(s) originated from is a great help. Also similar to C. leucomelas but this species is much smaller and has a very dark eye band. Body has dark brown spots and in the head region they form a reticulated pattern. The eye mask is pale and runs from the top of the eye and over the head. The black blotch in the dorsal fin extends into the body. Aquarium Care: Keeping the Black-spot Catfish is no more difficult than any other of the Northern Amazonia species of Corydoras and it will make a nice addition to your community tank. Keep at least 6 of them, as with most Corydoras they like their own company, then you will find that they will not be so shy and you can see them during the day picking away at any tiny morsel that has been missed by the other occupants of your tank. If you keep Barbs such as the "tiger" keep a close eye on their dorsal fins as this is a waving flag to some of the more nippy species, then you will have to make up your mind to either move your Barbs, or your catfish, to another tank. Diet: A good quality flake food and tablet food for adults with sparodic feedings of frozen or live food will keep your Corydoras in good health.

Common Name:

Black-spot Catfish.

Synonyms:

Corydoras grafi, Corydoras melanistius longirostris

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Ecuador; in the Rio Panayacu, a tributary of the Rio Napo which extends out of the North Western part of  Peru and also the Rio Yasuni. Peru; in the Rio Ampiyacu and  the Rio Nanay close to the City of Iquitos, capital of the Peruvian Amazonia. Rio Yavari near the village of Benjamin Constant where the three countries of Peru, Colombia and Brazil meet. Rio Tamya around the area of Masisea and a tributary of the Rio Ucayali.

Size:

6.5cm ( 2½ins)

Temp:

22-25°C (71-77°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Seus, Werner: Corydoras, The most Popular armoured catfishes of South America.
ScotCat Factsheet no.81. March 2003.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                                  updated = October 9, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017