www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Corydoras armatus  (Günther, 1868)

Image contributors to this species:

Ian Fuller (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

There seems to be two forms of this species, the other going under the trade name of Corydoras 'Dorsalis' which comes from the Rio Abunã, Brazil and has been given the Corydoras World number of CW086. C. armatus is not very common in the hobby. Aquarium Care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium sized tankmates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Best to purchase 6 individuals or more as they will be happier in a group. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Callichthys armatus

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Peru; Rio Huallaga. Bolivia: Border region with Brazil. Type locality: Xeberos and Huallaga, Peru.

Size:

6.0cm (2ins) Male: 6.5cm (2¼ins) Female.

Temp:

23-26°C (73-79°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Fuller, I.A.M. & Evers, H-G: 2005 Identifying Corydoradinae Catfish 384p

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                            updated = October 9, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017