www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Corydoras atropersonatus  Weitzman & Nijssen, 1970

Image contributors to this species:

Ian Fuller (1) Christopher Wardle-Cousins (1) Mark Goh (1) Allan James (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

There are reputed to be different forms of this species in the hobby. Aquarium Care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium sized tankmates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Best to purchase 6 individuals or more as they will be happier in a group. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few.

Common Name:

Fairy Corydoras

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Upper Amazon River basin, Ecuador and Peru. Type Locality: Ecuador, Río Conambo at mouth of Río Shione (about 2º00'S, 76º30'W), Río Tigre system, Est. Pastaza.

Size:

4.5cm. (1¾ins) Male: 5.0cm. (2ins) Female.

Temp:

24-27°C (75-81°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.2.

Reference:

www.corydorasworld.com

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                                                                                      updated = October 9, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017