www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Corydoras axelrodi  Rössel, 1962

Image contributors to this species:

Ian Fuller (1) Mark Duffill (1) K.Meier (1) Karsten Schönherr (1) Mark Goh (1) gforcefx (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

There are a few different colour forms that go under the name of C. axelrodi. There are also similar types with only a single stripe on the body and others with a short third stripe. Similar is Corydoras sp. (C003) also known under the common name of 'Deckeri'. Aquarium Care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium sized tankmates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Best to purchase 6 individuals or more as they will be happier in a group. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few. Remarks: Can sometimes be a bit sensitive when first imported as wild specimens. When first water changing use a dechlorinator that removes chlorine or chloramine from the water, or leave the water standing for a few days.

Common Name:

Banded Corydoras

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Colombia; either Vichada, Meta, Arauca, or Boyaca, Río Meta

Size:

4.5cm ( 1¾ins)

Temp:

22-25°C (71-77°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                                 updated = October 9, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017