www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Corydoras baderi  Geisler, 1969

Image contributors to this species:

Ian Fuller (1) Alan Pinkerton (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2) Graham Carr (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Similar in appearance to C. nattereri but is smaller and shorter in the body and lacks the body spot at the base of the dorsal fin. Harder to breed than C. nattereri and the loss of fry is a problem. Remarks: Nijssen described C. baderi a year later (1970) as C. oelemariensis which is now a junior synonym of this species. Not very common in the hobby. Aquarium Care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium sized tankmates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Best to purchase 6 individuals or more as they will be happier in a group. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Corydoras oelemariensis 

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Pará State in Brazil and Maroni River in Suriname. Type locality: Brasilien, Staat Para, Rio Paru de Oeste und Bäche beider Missionsstation Tirió (2º12'N, 55º59'W).

Size:

5.0cm (2ins)

Temp:

22-26°C (71-79°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Burgess, W.E. 1992 Colored atlas of miniature catfish. Every species of Corydoras, Brochis and Aspidoras. T.F.H. Publications, Inc., USA. 224 p.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                             updated = October 9, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017