www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page


Corydoras benattii Espíndola, Tencatt, Pupo, Villa-Verde & Britto, 2018

Image contributors to this species:

Ian Fuller (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Corydoras benattii is already known in the hobby under the code number C22 (Evers, 1994; Glaser et al., 1996; Evers & Schäfer, 2004; Füller & Evers, 2005). Colour: Based on feld observations, photographs and aquarium specimens. Similar to preserved specimens but with ground colour of body greyish yellow. Region between antero-ventral margin of infraorbital 1 and lateral portion of mouth and between postero-ventral portion of infraorbital 1 and antero-ventral portion of opercle generally with conspicuously concentrated dark-brown or black chromatophores. Body covered by greenish yellow iridescent coloration (V.C. Espíndola et al.). Aquarium care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium tank mates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Diet: A good quality flake food and tablet food for adults with sporadic feedings of frozen or live food will keep your Corydoras in good health. Remarks: Similar to C. cohcui Myers & Weitzmani, 1954, which for many years was considered to be the same species.

Common Name:

C022, Speckled Xingu Cory.

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil, State of Gois, Rio Ituna & Rio Itata, tributaries of the lower Rio Xingu oposite Altamira.

Size:

Male: 2.5/3.0cm (1/1¼ins) Female: 3.5/4.0cm (1½/1¼ins)

Temp:

25-29°C (77-85°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.0.

Reference:

Fuller, I.A.M. & Evers, H-G: 2005 Identifying Corydoradinae Catfish 384p.
Espíndola, V.C. Tencatt, L.F.C. Pupo, F.M. Villa-Verde, L. & Britto, M.R. 2018. From the inside out: a new species of armoured catfsh Corydoras with the description of poorly-explored character sources (Teleostei, Siluriformes, Callichthyidae)
www.corydorasworld.com

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                               updated = August 14, 2018 © ScotCat 1997-2018