www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 



Corydoras brevirostris  Fraser-Brunner, 1947

Image contributors to this species:

Ian Fuller (1) Frants Lehmann (1 stamp) Mark Goh (1) Yakov Oksman (1) Benny Hubel Hansen (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search   All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Formerly known as a subspecies of C. melanistius but was moved up to species level by Isbrücker (in Fuller, 2001). Aquarium Care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium sized tankmates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Best to purchase 6 individuals or more as they will be happier in a group. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Corydoras melanistius brevirostris, Corydoras wotroi

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Venezuela; Orinoco River system

Size:

5.5cm (2¼ins)

Temp:

22-25°C (71-77°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Fuller, Ian A.M. & Evers, Hans-Georg: Identifying Corydoradinae Catfish 384 p

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                            updated = September 30, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017