www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Corydoras burgessi  Axelrod, 1987

Image contributors to this species:

Ian Fuller (1) Dennis Barrett (2) Danny Blundell (1) Adrian Taylor (3) Allan James (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Article Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

There are a few different colour pattern variations with this pretty Corydoras species. Similar looking to C121 which has a brown patch on the gill area. Aquarium Care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium sized tankmates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Best to purchase 6 individuals or more as they will be happier in a group. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few.

Common Name:

Burgess's Corydoras

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil; Upper Negro River basin. Type locality: reportedly from the Rio Unini, tributary of the Rio Negro, Amazonas, Brazil.

Size:

5.0cm (2ins) Male; 5.5cm (2¼ins) Male

Temp:

23-28°C (73-83°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Fuller, I.A.M. & Evers, H-G: 2005 Identifying Corydoradinae Catfish 384 p.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page












 










 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                             updated = August 29, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017