www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Corydoras caudimaculatus  Rössel, 1961

Image contributors to this species:

Adrian Payne (1) Dennis Barrett (1) Mona Opland (4) Mark Goh (1) Allan James (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Similar looking species are C. guapore, C. similis and C. spectabilis. Aquarium Care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium sized tankmates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Best to purchase 6 individuals or more as they will be happier in a group. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few.

Common Name:

Tail-spot Corydoras

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil; Guaporé River basin.

Size:

5.0cm (2ins)

Temp:

22-26°C (71-79°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                       updated = October 4, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017