www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 


Corydoras concolor  Weitzman, 1961

Image contributors to this species:

Derek Lambourne (1) Allan James (5) Daniel Blom (2) Mona Opland (1) Graham Ramsay (1) Mark Goh (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal 1/7; Anal 1/5; Head short and compact. Body colour reddish/brown with glimmers of greens/blues when in good condition. All fins have an ochre to orange colouration with no markings. Black band running through eyes. Aquarium Care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium sized tankmates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Best to purchase 6 individuals or more as they will be happier in a group. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few. 

Common Name:

Slate Cory

Synonyms:

Corydoras esperanzae

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Venezuela; Las Mangas, in a tributary to the Río Parguaza, western part of  the State of Bolivar, Venezuela. The Río Parguaza is a stream arising in the Serranía de  Parguaza, flowing northwest and into the Río Orinoco almost opposite  the island of El Gallo (6°20’N, 67°10’W

Size:

5.5cm ( 2¼ins)

Temp:

23-26°C (73-79°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.2.

Reference:

ScotCat Factsheet: no. 15 Sept. 1997.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              
                                                                                             updated = October 10, 2017
© ScotCat 1997-2017