www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Corydoras duplicareus  Sands, 1995

Image contributors to this species:

Adrian Payne (1) Ian Fuller (1) Julian Dignall (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (4) gforcefx (1) Reinhold Wawrzynski (4) Rob McLure (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Article Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Similar to C. adolfoi but adolfoi has a thinner black back stripe and its pectoral fin spine is not serrated as in C. duplicareus. There are instances where the body stripe on C. duplicareus is thinner but it usually has a higher backed body form than C. adolfoi. Aquarium Care: A minimum sized tank of 24” x 15” X 12” for a small shoal. Good quality aquarium sand such as BD Aquarium Sand, or very smooth rounded gravel as the preferred substrate when keeping these catfish. The aquarium should provide some shelter in the form of rocks or bogwood along with some aquatic plants. As with all other species of fish, water quality and general husbandry is very important, and recommended is that a minimum of 25% water is changed on a weekly to fortnightly basis. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few.

Common Name:

False Adolfoi Catfish

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil; Rio poranga, 8 kilometres north of the Nobua oba, prior to where it  joins a small tributary of the Upper Rio Negro.

Size:

6.0cm (2¼ins)

Temp:

23-25°C (73-77°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.2.

Reference:

ScotCat Factsheet no. 178. April 2011.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = October 10, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017