www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Corydoras eversi Tencatt & Britto, 2016

Image contributors to this species:

Ian Fuller (2) Alan Pinkerton (1) Benny Hubel Hansen (1) Flair Wang (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Known in the trade under the name Corydoras sp. ‘Guarana’ after the Brazilian lemonade of the same colour. Given the C-code number of C065. Aquarium care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium tank mates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Diet: A good quality flake food and tablet food for adults with sporadic feedings of frozen or live food will keep your Corydoras in good health. Remarks: As of the latest paper by Tencatt & Britto, 2016, this species has now been described as Corydoras eversi, named in the honour of Hans-Georg Evers who has for many years, alongside Ian Fuller, been at the forefront of the ever evolving Corydoras catfish subfamily Corydoradinae.

Common Name:

C065, Guarana Cory

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil; Rio Araguaia

Size:

Male: 4.5cm (1¾ins) Female: 5.5cm (2¼ins)

Temp:

22-25°C (71-77°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

Reference:

www.corydorasworld.com
Tencatt, Luiz Fernando Caserta and Britto, Marcelo Ribeiro de
2016; A new Corydoras Lacépède, 1803 (Siluriformes: Callichthyidae) from the rio Araguaia basin, Brazil, with comments about Corydoras araguaiaensis Sands, 1990

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                              updated = January 8, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2016