www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Corydoras garbei  Ihering, 1911

Image contributors to this species:

Ian Fuller (2) Hans-Georg Evers (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

It is doubtful that we will ever see the true species again, because of farming and pollution, it is very rare in the hobby and it may even be extinct. Very similar to C. difluviatilis which was the fish that hobbyists had in the 1980s and 90s which was mistaken for C. garbei. Aquarium Care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium sized tankmates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Best to purchase 6 individuals or more as they will be happier in a group. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few. Remarks: The second thumbnail image may or may not be this species.

Common Name:

Honey Corydoras

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil; São Francisco River basin. Type locality: Rio São Francisco, Est. da Bahia, Brazil.

Size:

5.0cm (2ins)

Temp:

22-25°C (71-77°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.2.

Reference:

www.corydorasworld.com

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                           updated = October 11, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017