www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Corydoras geryi  Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1983

Image contributors to this species:

Danny Blundell (3) Michael Kirkham (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Known for many years erroneously as C. bolivianus, but in 1999 Isbrücker recognised that this species and C. geryi where one and the same. As they were described in the same paper he acted as first reviser and named C. bolivianus as a synonym of C. geryi. The males of this species are more ornately patterned than the females who are plainer. not unlike Corydoras pantanalensis and can sometimes be mistaken for them but the caudal fin in C. pantanalensis is hyaline (clear). Aquarium Care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium sized tankmates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Best to purchase 6 individuals or more as they will be happier in a group. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few. Remarks: The males are very impressive looking when in breeding condition.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Corydoras bolivianus

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Bolivia; Mamoré River basin. Type locality: Plaine inondée, à quelques kilomètres de Trinida (14º46'S, 65º50'O), bassin du Rio Mamoré, Beni Prov., Bolivia.

Size:

6.5cm (2¾ins)

Temp:

23-28°C (73-83°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.2.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                                                                                                         updated = January 10, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2016