www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

Corydoras gryphus L.F.C. Tencatt, M.R. Britto & C.S. Pavanelli, 2014

Image contributors to this species:

Steven Grant (2) Allan James (1) Ian Fuller (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Similar in colour pattern to C. paleatus and C. longipinnis but the blotches in the body are smaller and lighter in colour and is also a smaller species. Males have longer dorsal fins. First given the numbers of C007 and CW024 untill described by Tencatt et al, 2014. Aquarium Care: This is akin to most of this genus, apart from the cooler water temperature. Very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium tank mates such as Danios, White Clouds and other small cool water species or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Diet: A good quality flake food and tablet food for adults with sporadic feedings of frozen or live food will keep your Corydoras in good health. Remarks: Among Corydoras species from the Rio Paraná basin, Corydoras diphyes and C. flaveolus are the species that exhibit the most similar colour pattern to Corydoras gryphus. However, the new species can be distinguished from both species by lacking dark spots on the head (vs. spots present on the dorsal portion of head and snout) and by having irregular and variable-in-size black blotches on midline of flank (vs.rounded blotches with similar size). Corydoras gryphus also presents pectoral and anal fins with black bars, whereas these fins are hyaline in C. diphyes (Tencatt et al, 2014).

Common Name:

CW024, C007.

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil, Paraná, Foz do Iguaçu, rio Paraná (near Ponte da Amizade), approximately 25°31’S 54°38’W. Type locality: the lower rio Paraná, near Itaipu dam.

Size:

Male: 4.0cm, (1½ins) Female: 4.5cm, (1¾ins)

Temp:

19-24°C (65-75°F)

p.H.

6.5 -7.2.

Reference:

www.corydorasworld.com
L.F.C. Tencatt, M.R. Britto & C.S. Pavanelli.
; 2014. A new long-finned Corydoras Lacépède, 1803 (Siluriformes: Callichthyidae) from the lower rio Paraná basin, Brazil. Neotropical Ichthyology, 12(1):71-79, 2014

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                updated = October 11, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017