www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Corydoras guapore Knaack, 1961
 

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (1) Mary Wells (4) Graham Ramsay (4) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2) Yakov Oksman (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Article Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Similar to C. caudimaculatus but this species has a deeper body, a steeper head profile and more spots. Also similar to C. cruziensis and C. mamore. Harald Schultz first collected this species from the main stream of the upper Rio Guapore, Rondonia, Brazil and was thus named after this river by Jocham Knaack in 1961. Aquarium Care: Will do best in a group of about 6 in a planted tank with hiding places and a soft substrate such as sand or a smooth gravel base. Filtration is a personal choice with either internal or external power filters with a good water flow. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few.

Common Name:

Guapore Cory 

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil; Guaporé River basin. Type locality: Brasilien, im Hauptstrom des oberen Rio Guaporé.

Size:

5.0cm (2ins)

Temp:

23-27°C (73-81°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.2.

Reference:

ScotCat Factsheet no. 96. June 2004.
Fuller, Ian A.M. & Evers, Hans-Georg: Identifying Corydoradinae Catfish. 2005. 384 p

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                     updated = October 11, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017