www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 



Corydoras habrosus  Weitzman, 1960
 

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (1) Danny Blundell (1) Chris Ralph (2) Sandy Milne (1) Daniel Blom (1) Joost Schuitemaker (2) Karsten Schönherr (1) Graham Ramsay (2) Yann Fulliquet (2) Alan Pinkerton (2) John Bradley (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

There is sometimes a difference in body markings in this species, but basically they have 3 blotches running along the body, one just under the dorsal fin, one midway between the dorsal and the adipose fin and a larger blotch on the caudal peduncle. Sometimes you can get species that have these markings merging into one band running the full length of the body from the start of the dorsal fin to the caudal peduncle, or even 2 bands, but the spot/blotch on the peduncle is always larger than the rest of these markings. There is a very similar species, namely Corydoras cochui from Brazil but the difference is in the body markings where C.cochui has 4 blotches and C.habrosus, 3. In place of the large blotch in the caudal peduncle of C.habrosus, C.cochui has 2 smaller spots situated between the adipose fin and the caudal peduncle (where the tail meets the body). Aquarium Care: C.habrosus as you may gather is a small species, with the females growing a little bit bigger than the males. They are just too small to house in a large community tank and will also suffer at the hands of other larger inhabitants such as barbs, especially Tiger Barbs who will pick on them as they sit motionless on the substrate. An ideal tank would be a 18"x12"x12" or a 24"x12"x12" with peaceful livebearers such as Guppies or Platies and small characins such as Neons.

Common Name:

Dainty Corydoras

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Venezuela; in the Rio Cojedes, near El Baul, State of Cojedes.

Size:

3.5cm (1½ins)

Temp:

21-25°C (69-77°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.2.

Reference:

ScotCat Factsheet no. 031. Jan. 1999.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                       updated = September 11, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017