www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Corydoras haraldschultzi Knaack, 1962

Image contributors to this species:

Helen Burns (1) Ian Fuller (1) Chris Ralph (2) Karsten Schönherr (1) Graham Ramsay (2) Allan James (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Corydoras haraldshultzi is sometimes confused with C. sterbai.The difference being that C.sterbai has for simplistic reasons a dark basic body colour with white spots on the head and snout area, while C. haraldshultzi has it in reverse, a light body with dark spots/ reticulations. Another Corydoras confused with C. haraldshultzi is C. araguaiensis, but it has no orange colouration to the fins. Other similar looking species are C. spectabilis and C. isbrueckeri. Aquarium Care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium sized tankmates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Best to purchase 6 individuals or more as they will be happier in a group. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few. 

Common Name:

Schultz’s Cory

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil and Bolivia. Type locality: Brasilien, Rio Guaporé.

Size:

Male: 8.0cm (3ins) Female: 8.5cm (3¼ins)

Temp:

22-27°C (71-81°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.2.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                          updated = October 11, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017