www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 


Corydoras hastatus Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1888

Image contributors to this species:

Ian Fuller (1) Allan James (1) Chris Ralph (1) Adrian Taylor (1) Karsten Schönherr (1) Joost Schuitemaker (1) Reinhold Wawrzynski (1) Alan Pinkerton (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

They are similar to Corydoras pygmaes, another dwarf Cory, but the black diamond shape in the caudal peduncle and into the tail of hastatus, with the top and bottom of this diamond ringed with white, tells them apart as pygmaes sports a black band that runs the full length of the body, ending just short of the tail end, and ending in a slightly broader band. Aquarium Care: A very small “mid-water shoaling” Cory in that it doesn't spend as much time on the substrate as other Corydoras do, and seems to prefer to sit on the leaves of aquarium plants rather than sitting on the bottom. As mentioned you should house these dwarf Cory's with each other in a shoal with about about 1 dozen being a nice number in a species tank, as these small Corydoras will not do well in a community tank with robust tankmates unless they are housed with small unagressive Characins. Remarks: This is the smallest Cory to date and the females usually are a bit bigger than the males.

Common Name:

Dwarf Corydoras

Synonyms:

Corydoras australe

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil, Amazonas Villa Bella= Parintins (02º38'S, 56º45'W)

Size:

Male = 2.5cm. (1ins ) Female = 3.0cm (1¼ins)

Temp:

23-27°C (73-81°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.2.

Reference:

ScotCat Factsheet no. 32. Feb. 1999.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                             updated = October 11, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017