www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Corydoras imitator Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1983

Image contributors to this species:

Ian Fuller (2) Danny Blundell (2) Mark Goh (1) Stuart McIntosh (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Quite a variable species. There is a similar species with the C-number of C039 which has a deeper body and a different head shape. Aquarium Care: As this is one of the longer snouted species it will be well suited to most community tanks. A well planted tank with a soft substrate such as sand so they can bury their snouts while searching out food. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few.

Common Name:

Imitator Cory

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil; Rio Negro, north of Sao Gabriel da Cachoeira

Size:

6.0cm (2½ins)

Temp:

22-26°C (71-79°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.2.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                            updated = October 11, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017